Published in Criminal Law by Chris Eskew on November 15, 2021.
[…] Thus, legally speaking, the government can only bring a prostitution charge against a person who is selling sex.

Prostitution is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $5,000.

However, anyone with more than two prior convictions for prostitution-related offenses faces a Level 6 felony, punishable by up to 2.5 years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000.

Indiana Solicitation Laws

Solicitation is the term used to describe someone who buys sex. In Indiana, solicitation is referred to as “making an unlawful proposition.”

Under Indiana Code section 35-45-4-3, making an unlawful proposition occurs when “a person . . . knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to pay, money or other property to another person” in exchange for sex.

It is not a defense if the seller of sex agreed to engage in prostitution or if the person purporting to be a prostitute is actually a police officer.