Published in Criminal Law by Chris Eskew on November 15, 2021.
[…] Solicitation is a Class A misdemeanor offense, punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of up to one year and a fine of up to $5,000.

However, anyone with more than two prior convictions for prostitution-related offenses faces a Level 6 felony, punishable by up to 2.5 years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000.

Promoting Prostitution Laws in Indiana

Promoting prostitution, or more commonly referred to as pimping, is the most serious prostitution-related offense in Indiana.

Under Indiana Code section 35-45-4-4, anyone who “knowingly or intentionally entices or compels another person to become a prostitute” or operates a place used for prostitution violates the law against promoting prostitution.

Promoting prostitution is a Level 5 felony offense, punishable by a term of imprisonment between two and eight years and a fine of up to $10,000.