Published in Criminal Law by Chris Eskew on November 15, 2021.
[…] We understand the common defenses and how to best protect you against the allegations you face.

Is Prostitution Legal in Indiana?

Prostitution is the name given to a transaction involving the exchange of sex for money. Prostitution in Indiana includes any kind of sex act.

In Indiana, the sale of sex is illegal on all sides of the transaction. The typical prostitution crime involves three parties: the seller of sex, the buyer, and the promoter.

Indiana Prostitution Laws

Indiana Code section 35-45-4-2 provides that anyone who “performs, or offers or agrees to perform, sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct” in exchange for money or anything of value commits the offense of prostitution.

Thus, legally speaking, the government can only bring a prostitution charge against a person who is selling sex.